The Car Loan Centre

Welcome to your Saved Cars

Vehicles you have selected are stored here so you can review them later.

Simply click the Save your favourite cars button to save up to 6 vehicles that you are interested in to store them in your garage.

Search for a Vehicle...

...Or Search by Criteria

Privacy Policy

The Asset Exchange Ltd t/a The Car Loan Centre is a data controller. The Asset Exchange Ltd are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number ZA020916. Any questions regarding The Asset Exchanges privacy policy should be directed to the Data Protection Officer.

Processing Purposes

The Asset Exchange Ltd will collect data for the purposes of marketing and processing vehicle sales, for finance applications and the management of finance agreements.

We may share data with selected third parties to fulfill the purposes above, this may include credit reference agencies, introducers or agents who will act on our behalf, this may include group companies and where any of our obligations under a finance agreement are sold or assigned.

Information We May Collect

The information we collect and process about you may include:

  • Information supplied by you to marketing agencies / third parties or through our own marketing material where you have provided consent to its receipt.
  • Information provided by you in an online enquiry form or application form.
  • Personal data for the purposes of ascertaining your identity, personal circumstances and financial history.
  • Information obtained during the course of managing any finance agreement.
  • In the course of managing a finance agreement where you disclose to us sensitive personal information. Where you disclose sensitive personal data, we will take extra steps to ensure such data is protected.

How we will use your information?

Your information will be used in the following manner:

  • To provide you with details regarding the products and services we offer.
  • To process, assess and decide on applications for finance with The Asset Exchange Ltd.
  • To manage and perform our obligations under a contractual finance relationship with The Asset Exchange Ltd.
  • To meet our regulatory obligations as required by Law.
  • To inform and update credit bureaus of our contractual relationship.
  • We will process your information fairly and in accordance with Data Protection legislation and will seek to ensure the information we hold is accurate and up to date, we may contact you for the purpose of ensuring we hold up to date relevant information.

Consent

We will obtain your consent to the processing of your data, though in most instances after you have applied to us we will have a legitimate interest to the processing of your data.

We will seek your consent at the time of making any enquiry about the products or services we offer, this consent will allow us to market our services to you and services complimentary to the products we offer from third parties, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

If you wish to obtain finance through us we will request your consent at the time of making an application, this consent will include permission to make such enquiries as are necessary to process a finance application including the use of credit bureaus such as Call Credit or Equifax and fraud detection bureaus.

Where we have entered into a finance arrangement with you we will have a legitimate interest to share your data with credit bureaus and third parties for the purposes of managing an account including debt collection agencies where appropriate.

Please see ‘your rights’ (below) in respect of withdrawing consent.

Storage of your Personal Data

We will take appropriate steps to ensure the data we hold about you is kept safe and secure, we will use protected safe servers where data is kept in electronic format. We will only share data to fulfil the purposes for which your data was given.

We will not share, store or transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA").

We will only disclose your personal data where required by Law or for the purposes of financial crime detection and apprehension.

Retention of Data

We will retain the data we hold about you dependent on our ongoing relationship, if the data we hold is limited to marketing purposes where we have no ongoing relationship it will be held for less time than an individual whose data is held to manage a finance agreement.

At the expiry of our retention period your data will be securely disposed of, where that data is held physically we will arrange its lawful destruction. Where data is held in electronic format we will lawfully dispose of it in accordance with data destruction practices at that time relating to electronic data.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the data we hold and process:

You have the right to inspect the data we hold about you by making a ‘Subject Access Request’. You should make your request to the Data Protection Officer. We will disclose the data we hold within 1 month of your request.

If you feel the data we hold is out of date or incorrect you have the right to have those records rectified. Where you feel we hold out of date or incorrect information you should notify the Data Protection Officer.

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data for marketing purposes at any time, any other request to withdraw consent will be dependent on our contractual relationship with you at that time.

If you dispute the processing of your data or feel your data has not been processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act you should first raise your concern through our customer services department, you may also lodge your complaint with the Information Commissioner‘s Office.

Request A Callback

I consent to be contacted for marketing purposes (more info).

BUT WHY WAIT?

Our new FAST TRACK form gives you an Agreement in Principle* Immediately

APPLY FOR FAST TRACK